Website Privacy Policy

Applicable Legislation

worldproperty.com is subject to and abides by privacy protecting laws including the National Privacy Principles specified in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) save for any relevant exceptions to those Principles set out in that Act.

Miscellaneous Information Collected

When you visit this website worldproperty.com and/or its ISP may collect miscellaneous information. We primarily collect miscellaneous statistical data that does not identify you personally and is used to develop and improve this website. In particular, the types of miscellaneous information that may be collected include your internet protocol address, your domain name, the date, time and period you accessed this website, the pages you accessed on this website and the periods you accessed them, and the links followed by you to and from this website.

Our website and/or our ISP utilises cookies to collect this information. Whilst Internet browsers are commonly set to automatically accept cookies you may change your browser's settings to partially or wholly disable this function.

Personal Information Collected

Generally we only collect and store personal information that is necessary to enable us to provide and market the services we offer and to meet any consequential legal obligations. The nature of the personal information we collect and store varies since it is a function of the nature of the services we are engaged or requested to provide. For example, if we were engaged to act in a new matter, normally, at the outset, we would establish the identity of the client(s) collect and store their name(s), contact details and any other relevant information and, if relevant, the name, contact details and any other relevant information of the contact person(s) to whom we should send our correspondence and our accounts

On the other hand, if someone merely wanted to subscribe to our newsletter or receive updates to new property listings we would typically only collect and store their name and the contact details that were sufficient to enable us to send our newsletter updates to them.

Security of Your Information

The information that you provide to us is treated by us as confidential. worldproperty.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, secure and current. As part of our security measures we restrict access to our filing area and to our computer systems to our authorised personnel only.

We also use computer hardware and software security measures to secure all information stored in our computers, including personal information stored in our computer databases, so as to prevent it from being accessed, disclosed, changed, lost or misused by unauthorised personnel.

worldproperty.com is not liable for unauthorised access or disclosure of information as a result of it being sent to us over the internet since the internet is an unsecure medium over which we have no control. However, once we receive that information we take reasonable steps to secure it.

Access or Amendments to your Personal Information

You can login and or request us to amend personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided under the heading login.

Amendments

worldproperty.com and its owners reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy at any time and to amend any of our records as necessary.

Contact

If you need to contact us in relation to our privacy policy email us at: admin@worldpropertynet.com

Site Map